Business Talent Visa

The Business Talent visa is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in an existing or new business in Australia, or successful entrepreneurs who have obtained significant funding from a venture capital firm.

Applications are by invitation only. An Expression of Interest must be lodged to be invited or alternatively be nominated by a state or territory government.

The Business Talent visa has two (2) streams, which are:

  • Significant Business History stream
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

Business Talent Visa – Visa Requirements

For the Significant Business History stream, the applicant must:

  • be under 55 years of age
  • have an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities and genuine desire to own and manage a business in Australia
  • have net assets of at least $400,000 in a business in at least two (2) of the last four (4) years before being invited to apply
  • have total assets of at least $1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia within two (2) years of the visa being granted
  • have a total turnover of at least $3 million in a business in at least two (2) of the last four (4) years before being invited to apply
  • meet the ownership requirement in a business

For the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream, the entrepreneur must:

  • have obtained at least $1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm to establish, develop and commercialise a promising high value business idea

Business Talent Visa – Visa Charges

Business Talent Visa
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$7,130
$3,565
$1,780

Business Talent Visa