New Temporary Parent Visa

The Australian Government has acknowledged the value of family migration and recognised that parents provide a range of benefits to their families and community. However, for the past two decades, the Australian Government’s view was that it was required to limit the number of permanent migration places available to parents.

As such, currently parents of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens who wish to migrate to Australia only have the following options:

  • Non-Contributory Parent Visa – wait 30 years!!
  • Contributory Parent Visa – wait 2 years but pay about $60,000 (including AOS)

The reality is most parents cannot migrate to Australia due to either the processing time frame (option 1) or the significant amount of money required to be paid (option 2). Therefore, most parents come to Australia for short trips ranging from 3 months to 12 months for each stay on a Visitor Visa.

However, in September 2016, the Australian Government announced that it planned to introduce a new ‘Temporary Parent Visa’ which effectively is a 5 year Visitor Visa or a 5 year Permanent Visa without the ability to apply for Australian citizenship (which the irony is that is the reason why you normally apply for Permanent Residence, ie to apply for Citizenship).

In summary:

  • The New Temporary Parent Visa is expected to commence on 1 July 2017
  • The DIBP visa application charges have yet to be proposed or finalised
  • Parents must be of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Parents must maintain adequate private health insurance
  • The proposed visa period is 5 years with the possibility of renewal
  • The Australian Government has announced community consultation and nothing has been finalised yet