Permanent Residence for New Zealand Citizens

On 1 July 2017, the Australia Government introduced an additional pathway of Permanent Residence for New Zealand citizens. This pathway is for New Zealand citizens who hold the Special Category (subclass 444) visa (SCV) who were usually resident in Australia on or before 19 February 2016 and who, at the time of lodging an application, have resided in Australia for at least five years.

The new pathway is within the Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa and requires the New Zealand citizen to:

  • hold the Special Category (subclass 444) visa
  • have started residency in Australia on or before 19 February 2016
  • have been usually resident in Australia continuously for five years
  • have a taxable income at or above an income threshold ($53,900 plus superannuation) for each of the four completed income years prior to lodging an application (unless claiming an exemption)