Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa is a permanent visa and is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia and want to become permanent residents.

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa has 3 streams, which are:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream (‘TRT‘)
  • Direct Entry stream (‘DE‘)
  • Agreement stream

TRT: Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa – Visa Requirements

The sponsor employer will need to:

  • demonstrate it is a lawfully operating business
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years
  • show it meets the prescribed training requirements (Australian businesses only)
  • nominate a position and occupation which is the same as the position and occupation nominated for the granted 457 Visa
  • demonstrate a ‘Genuine Need‘ for the position
  • pay the applicant employee the market rate for the nominated position

The applicant employee will need to:

  • be less than 50 years of age unless an age exemption apply
  • have worked for at least two out of the three years (before the nomination is made), while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their sponsoring employer
  • demonstrate that the employee holds the licences and registrations necessary to work in the nominated occupation
  • demonstrate Competent English

DE: Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa – Visa Requirements

The sponsor employer will need to:

  • demonstrate it is a lawfully operating business
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years
  • show it meets the prescribed training requirements (Australian businesses only)
  • nominate a position on Instrument IMMI 17/080
  • demonstrate a ‘Genuine Need‘ for the position
  • pay the applicant employee the market rate for the nominated position

The applicant employee will need to:

  • be less than 45 years of age unless an age exemption apply
  • be employed in a position on Instrument IMMI 17/080
  • demonstrate that the employee meets the skills, qualifications and experience necessary to work in the nominated occupation; ie have a positive skills assessment with 3 years of relevant experience
  • demonstrate that the employee holds the licences and registrations necessary to work in the nominated occupation
  • demonstrate Competent English

Whether you are moving from a 457 Visa to ENS or applying directly for ENS, contact Migration Agent Melbourne for all your Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visas.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa – Visa Charges

Nomination Charge
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
$ 540
$3,670
$1,835
$ 920

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa